TALAGE, INC.
PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated November 1, 2016

We at Talage, Inc. (“Talage,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Talage in connection with our online services (“Services”), which are made available to you through our website located at www.talageins.com (the “Website”).  

Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Website, who view only publicly-available content (“Visitors”) and registered users who have signed up to access and use our Services (“Registered Users”).

By visiting our Website, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

By signing up, accessing, and/or using our Services, each Registered User is agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Website and offering the Services, Talage will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

1.    Personal Information

When you sign up to become a Registered User, you will be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, business name, business address, business phone number, and e-mail address. In order to obtain insurance product quotes, you will be required to provide us with additional personal information which includes, but is not limited to, your zip code, and your business type. And, if you contact us via the Contact Us page, you will need to provide your name and contact information.  All information that we receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”  We do not collect any Personal Information from Visitors or Registered Users unless they provide such information voluntarily.

2.     In addition to the Personal Information, we may collect or receive additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:
    a.    From Your Activity 

  • IP address, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device;
  • Browser type and language;
  • Referring and exit pages and URLs;
  • Date and time;
  • Website usage, such as the amount of time spent on particular pages and other performance and usage data; and
  • Similar data.

    b.    From Cookies
We may use both session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Website.  Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the website.  We may use cookies for various purposes, including to:

  • facilitate the sign in process for the Website;
  • authenticate Registered Users;
  • personalize your experience;
  • analyze which portions of the Website are visited and used most frequently; and
  • measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness.

If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software.  If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Website and the Services, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

How We Use and Share the Information  

You authorize us to use the Personal Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve the Website, and the Services; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our promotional partners.    

You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

  • Agents, Providers and Related Third Parties. We may engage other companies and individuals to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf.  Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance.  These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.
  • Aggregated Information. In an ongoing effort to better understand our Visitors, and Registered Users, we may analyze Personal Information with Other Information in anonymized and aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website and the Services.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally.  We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties.  We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Website and the Services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • Business Transfers. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Legal Requirements. We may disclose your Information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action or disclosure is necessary or appropriate to: (i) operate the Website and the Services, (ii) comply with any legal obligation, report unlawful activity, cooperate with law enforcement, or protect against legal liability, (iii) protect and defend our rights, property, personnel, suppliers, sponsors, agents or licensors, or (iv) protect the personal safety of vendors, users of the Services or the public.
  • Third Party Insurance Carriers. We may share your Information with Third Party Insurance Carriers offering the third-party insurance products made available to you through the Services.

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

Registered Users may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to their Personal Information by e-mailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Talage marketing e-mail.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner.  You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.  Registered Users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account with Talage. 

How We Protect the Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such Information, nor can we guarantee that the Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. 

External Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites.  Talage has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Advertisements

We may elect to use third party advertising companies to serve advertisements and allow them to collect non-Personal Information during your visits to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you (“Advertisements”).  These companies typically use a third party cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information.  These third party cookies do not collect Personal Information. You may opt-out of the use of your information this purpose.  To learn more or to choose to opt-out, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/.  If you delete your cookies, use a different browser, or buy a new computer, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Website or the Services.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

It is important to note that the Website, the Services and its servers are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.  By using the Website and by providing us Information when using our Services, you hereby irrevocably consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

California and European Union Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Talage may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

In addition, Talage does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Website. By accessing the Website and/or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Talage via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.